BIGtheme.net http://bigtheme.net/ecommerce/opencart OpenCart Templates

For those delegates that come from outside Indonesia, you need to apply your visa.

These are the detailed information from the Embassy of Indonesia on Visa application and its requirements:

Visa Options:

VISA ON ARRIVAL

In accordance with the Regulation of Minister of Law and Human Right of the Republic of Indonesia Number 26, 2013, citizen from 61 countries and 1 region are eligible for obtaining Visa on Arrival (VOA).

This visa can be obtained directly when you are landed at the certain airports and seaport in Indonesia regardless of the purpose of your visits (Business, Tourist, Social). The Visa on Arrival is not a work visa nor a visitation visa. Therefore, it cannot be converted to obtain other immigration permits. The maximum stays permitted for the visa on arrival is 30 days. If you plan to stay longer than 30 days, you need to mention your intention to stay longer. Visa on Arrival can be extended for another 30 days.

The general requirements for Visa On Arrival are:

  • Expiration date of the applicant’s passport must be at least 6 (six) months at the date of entry.
  • At least one blank visa page
  • Round-trip airplane ticket
  • Visa on Arrival fee (refer below)

The fees for Visa On Arrival are:

  • Visa for stay up to 7 (seven) days in several Special Economic Zones (SEZ)= US$ 15,-
  • Visa for stay up to 30 (thirty) days = US$ 35,-
  • Extension of stay for up to 30 (thirty) days = US$ 35,-

 

Those 61 countries and 1 region are as follow:

Argentina
Australia
Austria
Algeria
Bahrain
Belgium
Brazil
Bulgaria
Czech Republic
Canada
Cyprus
Denmark
Estonia
Egypt
Fiji
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
India
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Kuwait
Latvia
Libya
Lithuania
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Maldives
Malta
Mexico
Monaco
New Zealand
Netherlands
Norway
Oman
Panama
People’s Republic of China
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Russia
Saudi Arabia
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
Spain
South Africa
South Korea
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan PRC
Timor Leste
Tunisia
Turkey
Uni Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States of America

 

  • VISITATION VISA

Visitation Visa or Visit Visa is a visa issued for a foreign citizen bearer of regular passport who wishes to visit Indonesia for a short period of time of which doesn’t involve paid-working activities.

Applicant with a B1/B2 visa could not apply an Indonesian visa in the United States. Such applicant must apply for the visa from their respected country of origin.

Please be advised that the Embassy holds the right to deny any applicant that is deemed ineligible without disclosing the reason or to determine the type and duration of visa appropriate for travel.

Type of Visa

There are several types of Visit Visa based on the purpose of visit:

  1. Tourist Visa
  2. Business Visa
  3. Socio-Cultural Visa
  4. Journalist Visa
  5. Research Visa

For more information on the requirements of each Visa, please click the respective links above.

Please note that Transit Visa is no longer available. Visitor wishes to transit thru Indonesia on the way to a foreign destination, to a country of origin, to join a transport vehicle that will continue its journey outside Indonesia territory must apply for a single entry visa.


Single/Multiple Entry

Foreign citizen who wishes to apply for a Visit Visa may apply for a single or multiple entry visa.

Single Entry Visa means that you are allowed to enter Indonesia one time before the visa expiration date. The Indonesian Embassy and the Consulate Generals may issue a Single Entry Visa for up to 60 days stay.

Multiple Entry Visa means that you are allowed to enter Indonesia several times before the visa expiration date (the visa is valid for a year). Holder of Indonesian multiple entry visa is allowed to stay up to 60 (sixty) days in Indonesia. Multiple entry visa may be issued for official visit, business visit and family visit.

Once issued, a Visa must be used within 90 (ninety) days from the Date of Issuance.

 

Special Requirements

Foreign citizens of several countries may be eligible for non-visa for short term visa.

In addition, foreign citizens from certain countries, regardless of their purpose of visit, are required to obtain a pre-clearance approval from the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta, prior to applying for a visa. For more information please click the following links:

 

TARIFF FOR CONSULAR AND VISA SERVICES

*It was updated on JULY 8, 2014

VISIT VISA (SINGLE ENTRY) $ 50
MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA (for one year, issued for family, business and official visit ONLY) $ 110
VISA ON ARRIVAL  
a. 7 DAYS (for Special Economic Zones) $ 15
b. 30 DAYS $ 35
LIMITED STAY VISA  
a. 6 MONTHS $ 55
b. 1 YEAR $ 105
c. 2 YEAR $ 180
Documents Legalization $ 20 (each copy)
Note:

Visa application that requires pre-approval from the Directorate General of Immigration might be charged additional telex fee.

 

 

Information above are based on the website of Embasy of Indonesia n Visa Application. Please visit the Embassy of Indonesia website for further information regarding Indonesian Visa, its applications and requirements

For further information on consular services at the Indonesian Embassy, please contact: infokonsuler@embassyofindonesia.org